Skip to content

Free Shipping on Orders Over $100

    Privacy Policy

    Data Protection Policy

    At Doggy Wrld, we are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information we collect and receive.

    This Data Protection Policy sets out the way that Doggy Wrld collects, uses, discloses and/or processes personal data. It is intended to enable customers and others who interact with Doggy Wrld to understand what types of personal information we collect and what we do with such information in performing our functions in light or our privacy obligations.

    In some cases, the laws of jurisdictions outside of Australia in which Doggy Wrld operates have additional requirements. We are committed to complying with all such requirements.

     

    What is personal information?

    Personal information means information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a living individual who is either identified or reasonably identifiable.

    Examples include an individual's name, address, contact number and email address.

    Our obligations

    Doggy Wrldis required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

    The APPs regulate the manner in which personal information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection/receipt to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal.

    We are also required to comply with other laws, including more specific privacy legislation in some circumstances and in some jurisdictions, such as:

    • applicable data protection and privacy legislation of the other national and international jurisdictions in which Doggy Wrld operates.
    • the Spam Act 2003 (Cth); and
    • the Notifiable Data Breaches scheme under Part IIIC of the Privacy Act.

    Employee Records

    Doggy Wrld is generally exempt from the Privacy Act when it collects and handles employee records. However, our policy is to protect the personal information of its employees as it does other personal information.

    The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

    Doggy Wrld needs personal information to be able to perform its core functions, mainly to:

    • transact with customers, including taking payments for sales, processing exchanges and refunds
    • provide quality service to customers
    • alert customers to benefits and promotions in which they may be interested
    • answer queries and resolve issues, including with respect to customer complaints and faulty products
    • maintain and grow our VIP program
    • use aggregated information for business analysis
    • recruit employees, contractors and agency staff
    • partner with other individuals or organisations to perform the above functions

    Doggy Wrld may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or:

    • which are required or authorised by or under law (including, without limitation, privacy legislation); or
    • for which the individual has provided their consent

    Direct Marketing

    Doggy Wrld may use personal information of customers, specifically names and relevant address details and information about their preferences for direct marketing with respect to:

    • the preferred communication channels for receiving direct marketing from Doggy Wrld.
    • the types of products of interest to let customers know about Doggy Wrld's promotions and products, where recipient consent has been received.

    Under Australian law, Doggy Wrld is not permitted to undertake direct marketing unless consent is obtained. Other jurisdictions have different regulations on direct marketing. Doggy Wrld is committed to abiding by the law in all jurisdictions.

    Under Australian law, customers may communicate consent to Doggy Wrld’s use of personal data by:

    • when providing personal data on the website, clicking on the button to indicate consent
    • when providing Doggy Wrld with personal data through a form, signing on the form indicating consent

    Where permitted by law to do so, Doggy Wrld may contact individuals for direct marketing in a variety of ways, including by mail, email, SMS, telephone or online advertising.

    Subject to the above, where consent has been obtained to receive direct marketing, consent will remain in force until advised otherwise by the individual. At any point in time, an individual can opt out at no cost by:

    • updating their communication preferences
    • using the “unsubscribe” facility included in electronic messages (such as emails and SMSs)

    The kinds of personal information we hold and collect

    The type of information collected and held by Doggy Wrld depends on the type of interaction:

    • Online customers – name, billing address, delivery address, contact number, email address, communication preferences and payment details
    • VIP customers – name, billing address, delivery address, contact number, email address, communication preferences and payment details
    • Wholesale customers – name, delivery address, contact number, email address, bank account or credit card details, director/partner/sole trader details, trade references
    • Suppliers and corporate partners– contact address details, usually including but not limited to all forms of contact and address, billing information (including bank account details), information about the goods or services you supply and trade references
    • Recipients of donations – contact address details, usually including but not limited to all forms of contact and address, billing information (including bank account details) and information about the donation being made
    • Prospective employees – information you include in your application for employment, including your cover letter, resume, contact details, referee details, VISA details, TFN, bank details, date of birth, gender and information to conduct a criminal check.
    • Employees – in addition to the information collected for prospective employees, Doggy Wrld may also collect employment contracts, performance feedback (positive or negative), health and other certificates relating to leave or incidents in the workplace.

    In each case, Doggy Wrld seeks to keep the personal information required updated and accurate.

    Sensitive information

    Under Australian law, sensitive information is a subset of personal information that is generally afforded a higher level of privacy protection. Sensitive information includes health and genetic information and information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record and some types of biometric information.

    Doggy Wrld’s policy is only to collect sensitive information where it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities and either:

    • the individual has consented
    • we are required or authorised by or under law (including applicable privacy legislation) to do so.

    For example, we may collect:

    • information regarding dietary needs when conducting internal training
    • information regarding medical/health conditions for employees when an absence of leave is required, or the employee is on worker’s compensation
    • identification in relation to nationality for VISA purposes
    • information with regard to criminal convictions
    • professional membership information where required

    Collection of information through our website

    Cookies

    Doggy Wrld may use cookies on our web and social media sites. A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to the other party’s browser for identification purposes. Depending on the required purpose, cookies used by Doggy Wrld may or may not identify individual users who log into the website or social media pages. If they do reveal individual’s identities, they constitute personal information and are therefore subject to the Privacy Act.

    Most internet browsers are set to accept cookies. If an individual prefers not to receive them, they can adjust their internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify them when they are being used.

    There are also software products available that can manage cookies for individuals. Rejecting cookies can, however, limit the functionality of websites (such as preventing users from logging on and making purchases).

    Doggy Wrld does not use cookies to deliver third party partner or sponsor advertising on websites an individual may visit. Doggy Wrld uses cookies to track behavioural activities and spend as part of optimising email campaigns based on audience behaviour.

    What if you don't want to provide your personal information?

    Doggy Wrld’s policy is to provide individuals with the option of not identifying themselves, or using a pseudonym, when dealing with Doggy Wrld if it is lawful and practical to do so. A pseudonym is a name or other descriptor that is different to an individual’s actual name.

    For example, Doggy Wrld’s policy is to enable individuals to access our website and make general phone queries without having to identify themselves. In some cases however, if the individual does not provide us with their personal information when requested, we may not be able to respond to their request or provide them with the product they are after.

    How we collect and hold personal information

    Methods of collection

    Doggy Wrld is required by the Privacy Act to collect personal information only by lawful and fair means. If it is reasonable and practicable, we will collect personal information we require directly from the individual.

    Doggy Wrld collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

    • by email
    • over the telephone
    • through written correspondence (such as letters, faxes and emails)
    • through our website (for example, if the individual makes an online purchase or creates an account)
    • on social media through interaction on our facebook or instagram page, including involvement in competitions and free giveaways
    • through surveillance cameras (which we use for security purposes); and
    • from third parties, including
      • payment providers (banks, Afterpay, Braintree and other gateway providers)
      • direct marketing database providers
      • the ATO or ASIC
      • public sources, such as telephone directories, public websites, bankruptcy searches, Facebook
      • companies registered to complete VISA and criminal checks

    Unsolicited information

    Unsolicited personal information is personal information Doggy Wrld receives that we have taken no active steps to collect (such as an employment application sent to us by an individual on their own initiative, rather than in response to a job advertisement).

    Doggy Wrld may keep records of unsolicited personal information if the Privacy Act permits it (for example, if the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities). If not, the information is destroyed as soon as practicable, provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

    Disclosure of personal information to third parties

    Personal information may be disclosed to the following third parties where appropriate:

    • financial institutions for payment processing
    • our insurers
    • a workers compensation body
    • a professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of the personal and sensitive information
    • persons involved in external dispute resolution involving Doggy Wrld, its employees, products or practices
    • regulatory bodies for Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism, and combatting fraud and other crime, in compliance with legislative requirements
    • bodies such as the Financial Ombudsman Service for the resolution of complaints and disputes
    • ASIC and similar bodies to comply with our legal obligations
    • in the context of immigration and citizenship, to government and regulatory bodies such as the Department of Home Affairs and the Department of Education and Training; and to an individual's migration agent (in connection with applications for General Skills Migration)
    • referees whose details are provided to us by job applicants
    • Doggy Wrld’s contracted service providers, including:
      • information technology service providers
      • marketing and communications agencies for the purpose of distributing Doggy Wrld promotions and EDMs
      • freight and courier services
      • organisations undertaking criminal checks
      • external business advisers (such as recruitment advisers, auditors and lawyers); and
      • law enforcement and regulatory bodies as required by law

    In the case of the above contracted service providers, Doggy Wrld may disclose personal information to the service provider and the service provider may in turn provide Doggy Wrld with personal information collected from the individual in the course of providing the relevant products or services.

    Personal information may also be disclosed to third parties with the consent of the individual.

    Cross border disclosure of personal information

    Doggy Wrld has employees, customers, contractors and contracted service providers in other countries including but not limited to New Zealand, Hong Kong, the USA and Europe.

    Disclosure of personal information to these countries/regions may occur in the normal course of Doggy Wrld’s business. Under these situations, Doggy Wrld’s policy is to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act that apply to cross border disclosures of personal information, as well as with any legal requirements applicable in the relevant jurisdiction.

    Data quality and security

    Doggy Wrld holds personal information in a number of ways, including in electronic databases, email contact lists, and in paper files held in drawers and cabinets, locked where appropriate. Paper files may also be archived in boxes and stored offsite in secure facilities. Doggy Wrld takes reasonable steps to:

    • make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete and (in the case of use and disclosure) relevant; and
    • protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure

    Security

    The steps we take to secure the personal information we hold include:

    • information and communication technology such as encryption, firewalls, anti-virus/anti-malware software, login and password protection
    • physical controls, eg secure office access and locked cabinets
    • network monitoring
    • surveillance cameras
    • personnel security, training and workplace policies

    Payment security

    Doggy Wrld processes customer, supplier and other payments using EFTPOS, Afterpay, credit card and online technologies. Doggy Wrld’s policy is to ensure that all transactions processed meet industry security standards to ensure payment details are protected.

    Website security

    While Doggy Wrld strives to protect the personal information and privacy of website users, we cannot guarantee the security of any information disclosed online - this information is disclosed at the other party’s own risk. However, if an individual is concerned about sending their information over the internet, they can contact Doggy Wrld by phone or post, where applicable.

    An individual can assist in protecting the privacy of their personal information by keeping passwords secret and by ensuring that they log out of the website when they have finishe d using it. In addition, if they become aware of any security breach, they should let Doggy Wrld know as soon as possible.

    Third party websites

     Links to third party websites that are not operated or controlled by Doggy Wrld may be provided for convenience. Doggy Wrld is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those websites, which are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage individuals to read before supplying any personal information to them.

    Access and correction of your personal information

    Individuals have a right to request access to the personal information that Doggy Wrld holds about them and to request its correction.

     

     

    Fast Shipping

    100% Satisfaction Guarantee

    24/7 Support